Archives

32nd Annual Sullivan County Fall Festival 2012

 

The 32th Annual Sullivan County Fall Festival

Saturday October 13th and Sunday October 14th, 2012

 

Competitor’s Time List Year 2012

 

Saturday Only 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th

Log Roll-Male                                      80.00      70.00      60.00      50.00      40.00      30.00      20.00      10.00      10.00

Log Roll-Female                                  80.00      70.00      60.00      50.00      40.00      30.00      20.00      10.00     10.00

Crosscut Saw                                        80.00      70.00      60.00      50.00      40.00      30.00      20.00      10.00      10.00

Jack-n-Jill Crosscut                             80.00      70.00      60.00      50.00      40.00      30.00      20.00      10.00      10.00

One Man Bucking-Male                    70.00      60.00      50.00      40.00      30.00      20.00      10.00      10.00      10.00

One Man Bucking-Female                70.00      60.00      50.00      40.00      30.00      20.00      10.00      10.00      10.00

Spring Board Chop                             70.00      60.00      50.00      40.00      30.00      20.00      10.00      10.00      10.00

Underhand Chop-Male                      70.00      60.00      50.00      40.00      30.00      20.00      10.00      10.00      10.00

Underhand Chop-Female                 70.00      60.00      50.00      40.00      30.00      20.00      10.00      10.00      10.00

Hot Saw                                                70.00      60.00      50.00      40.00      30.00      20.00      10.00      10.00      10.00

Axe Throw                                            70.00      60.00      50.00      40.00      30.00      20.00      10.00      10.00      10.00

 

Best Overall Lumber “Jack”             100.00

Best Overall Lumber “Jill”                100.00

Hard Luck Lumber “Jack”                 50.00

Hard Luck Lumber “Jill”                   50.00

 

Sunday Only 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Closes to the Can PLUS

Chainsaw Obstacle Course                200.00   150.00    100.00    75.00     50.00                  25.00                    MORE

Male Log Roll Teams

1st $80                Wally Robarge, Naples, NY & Paul Pfenninger, Scottsville, NY                                 17:51

2nd $70                Dave Engasser, Cortland, NY & Tim Keech, Bloomfield, NY                         18:64

3rd $60                Chris Henning, Mellon, NY & Matt Marks, Rochester, NY                             20:79

4th $50                Chip Arthur, South Gibson, PA & Steve Mikloiche, Vandling, PA.                 21:22

5th $40                Jason Miranda, Hancock, NY & Jacob Reeder, Union Dale, PA                                  24:93

6th $30 Jacob Reeder, Union Dale, PA & Rick Mikloiche, Vandling, PA                                 28:10

7th $20                Chris Cicora, Springwater NY &  Bill Simcox, Farrandsville PA                                  30:79

8th $10                Robert Spry, Walworth, NY & Gabe Darling, Shortsville, NY                         33:82

9th $10 No Competitors                                                                                                            N/A

Female Log Roll Teams

1st $80                Peg Engasser, Cortland, NY & Chelsea Black, Shortsville, NY                                    31:71

2nd $70                Julie Miller, Branchport, NY & Andrea Robarge, Naples, NY                         32:62

3rd $60                LaVonne Mikloiche, Vandling PA & Mary Reeder, Union Dale, PA                42:55

4th $50                Gretchen Cicora, Springwater, NY & Liz Simcox, Lockhaven, PA                  44:86

5th $40 No Competitors                                                                                                             N/A

6th $30 No Competitors                                                                                                             N/A

7th $20 No Competitors                                                                                                           N/A

8th $10 No Competitors                                                                                                           N/A

9th $10 No Competitors                                                                                                           N/A

Ax Throw

1st $70                Dave Engasser, Cortland, NY                                                                          9 -- 5

2nd $60                Rob Spry, Walworth, NY                                                                                 9 -- 4

3rd $50                Matt Marks, Rochester, NY                                                                             8 -- 5 -- 3

4th $40                Wally Robarge, Naples, NY                                                                             8 -- 5 -- 2

5th $30                Nevin Hoffman, Barto, PA                                                                              8 -- 4

6th $20                Andrea Robarge, Naples, NY                                                                          7

7th $10                Bill Simcox, Farrandsville, PA                                                                         6

8th $10                Tim Keech, Bloomfield, NY                                                                            5

9th $10                Mary Reeder, Union Dale, PA                                                                         4

 

Crosscut Saw Teams

1st $80                Dave Engasser, Cortland, NY & Tim Keech, Bloomfield, NY                          7:25

2nd $70                Wally Robarge, Naples, NY & Paul Pfenninger, Scottsville, NY                                    7:50

3rd $60                Chris Henning, Mellon NY & Matt Marks, Rochester, NY                                10:22

4th $50                Chris Cicora, Springwater, NY & Bill Simcox, Farrandsville, PA                           10:45

5th $40                Julie Miller, Branchport, NY & Andrea Robarge, Naples, NY                           10:86

6th $30                Chip Arthur, South Gibson, PA & Steve Mikloiche, Vandling, PA                  11:32

7th $20                Peg Engasser, Cortland, NY & Chelsea Black Shortsville, NY                         13:41

8th $10                LaVonne Mikloiche, Vandling, PA & Mary Reeder, Union Dale, PA                          14:04

9th $10                Rob Spry, Walworth, NY & Gabe Darling, Shortsville, NY                                          14:45

10th Liz Simcox, Lockhaven, PA & Gretchen Cicora, Springwater, PA                   17:44

11th Ricky Mikloiche, Vandling PA & Jacob Reeder, Union Dale PA                                17:50

12th Nick Cramer, Reedsville, PA & Evan Cook, Mifflintown, PA                         21:80

13th Jason Miranda, Hancock, NY & John Reeder, Union Dale PA                                    23:77

Jack & Jill Crosscut Teams

1st $80                Wally Robarge, Naples, NY & Andrea Robarge, Naples, NY                            7:89

2nd $70                Dave Engasser, Cortland , NY & Peg Engasser, Cortland, NY                           9:61

3rd $60                Steve Mikloiche, Vandling, PA & LaVonne Mikloiche, Vandling, PA             10:72

4th $50                Gabe Darling, Shortsville, NY & Chelsea Black, Shortsville, NY                                10:86

5th $40                Matt Marks, Rochester, NY & Julie Miller, Branchport, NY                            11:51

6th $30                Tim Keech, Bloomfield NY & Mary Reeder, Union Dale, PA                         11:70

7th $20                Chris Cicora, Springwater, NY & Gretchen Cicora, Springwater, NY              12:65

8th $10                Bill Simcox, Farrandsville, PA & Liz Simcox, Farrandsville, PA                                   12:71

9th $10                Paul Pfenninger, Scottsville, NY & Laura Pfenninger, Scottsville, NY                          13:70

10th Chris Henning, Mellon NY & Katelan Steward, Ontario, Canada                                19:06

11th Nick Cramer, Reedsville, PA & Melissa Cramer, Reedsville, PA                                   27:46

12th Kent VanHorn, Bethlehem, PA & Galling Alexander, Cresco, PA                    30:66

One Man Bucking  ( Female )

1st $70                Julie Miller, Branchport, NY                                                                            29:50

2nd $60                Peg Engasser, Cortland, NY                                                                             30:53

3rd $50                Chelsea Black, Shortsville, NY                                                                                     35:12

4th $40                LaVonne Mikloiche, Vandling, PA                                                                 36:28

5th $30                Liz Simcox, Farrandsville, PA                                                                           42:98

6th $20                Mary Reeder, Union Dale, PA                                                                          44:34

7th $10                Gretchen Cicora, Springwater, NY                                                                  58:75

8th $10 No Competitor                                                                                                     N/A

9th $10 No Competitor                                                                                                     N/A

One Man Bucking  ( Men’s )

1st $70                Gabe Darling, Shortsville, NY                                                                         13:55

2nd $60                Matt Marks, Rochester, NY                                                                             13:78

3rd $50                Wally Robarge, Naples, NY                                                                             13:80

4th $40                Dave Engasser, Cortland, NY                                                                          15:53

5th $30                Paul Pfenninger, Scottsville, NY                                                                                  16:21

6th $20                Chris Cicora, Springwater, NY                                                                         16:74

7th $10                Bill Simcox, Farrandsville, PA                                                                         23:19

8th $10                Kent VanHorn, Bethlehem, PA                                                                                    24:72

9th $10                Chris Henning, Mellon, NY                                                                             25:17

10th Ricky Mikloiche, Vandling, PA                                                                                   33:27

11th Rob Spry, Walworth, NY                                                                                   34:80

Underhand Chop ( Female )

1st $70                Julie Miller, Branchport, NY                                                                               44:16

2nd $60                Peg Engasser, Cortland, NY                                                                                44:50

3rd$50                 Katelan Steward, Ontario Canada                                                                     1:01:30

4th $40                Chelsea Black, Shortsville, NY                                                                                    1:03:06

5th $30                Liz Simcox, Lockhaven, PA                                                                            1:19:28

6th $20                Andrea Robarge,  Naples, NY                                                                         1:24:37

7th $10                LaVonne Mikloiche, Vandling, PA                                                                  2:10:93

8th $10                Melissa Cramer, Reedsville, PA                                                                                   2:12:05

9th $10                Laura Pfenninger, Scottsville, NY                                                                    3:07:64

10th Mary Reeder, Union Dale, PA                                                                         3:08:65

11th Gretchen Cicora, Springwater, NY                                                                   4:19:28

Spring Board Chop

1st $70                Matt Marks, Rochester, NY                                                                             1:20:90

2nd $60                Dave Engasser, Cortland, NY                                                                          1:24:58

3rd $50                Wally Robarge, Naples, NY                                                                             1:28:96

4th $40                Paul Pfenninger, Scottsville, NY                                                                                  1:49:50

5th $30                Chris Henning, Mellon, NY                                                                             2:04:70

6th $20                Chris Cicora, Springwater, NY                                                                         3:14:90

7th $10                Tim Keech, Bloomfield, NY                                                                            4:19:01

8th $10 Julie Miller                                                                                                            DNF

9th $10 No Competitor                                                                                                      N/A

Men’s Underhand Chop

1st $70                Gabe Darling, Shortsville, NY                                                                         27:42

2nd $60                Chris Henning, Mellon, NY                                                                             31:88

3rd $50                Matt Marks, Rochester, NY                                                                             36:91

4th $40                Paul Pfenninger, Scottsville, NY                                                                                  40:40

5th $30                Dave Engasser, Cortland, NY                                                                          42:09

6th $20                Wally Robarge, Naples, NY                                                                             45:90

7th $10                Tim Keech, Bloomfield, NY                                                                              48:42

8th $10                Rob Spry, Shortsville, NY                                                                               50:97

9th $10                Nick Cramer, Reedsville, PA                                                                                      1:04:86

10th Bill Simcox, Farrandsville, PA                                                                                    1:48:50

11th Steve Mikloiche, Vandling, PA                                                                                    1:49:52

12th Chris Cicora, Springwater, NY                                                                          1:49:96

13th Ricky Mikloiche, Vandling, PA                                                                                  1:50:51

14th Jacob Reeder, Union Dale, PA                                                                                    1:55:33

15th Jake Bederain, Warrensburg, PA                                                                     2:33:48

16th Chip Arthur, South Gibson, Pa                                                                                    2:50:77

17th John Reeder, Union Dale, PA                                                                          3:03:19

18th Evan Cook, Mifflintown, PA                                                                           3:33:90

Hot Saws

1st $70                Matt Marks, Rochester, NY                                                                                4:83

2nd $60                Paul Pfenninger, Scottsville, NY                                                                                     5:27

3rd $50                Gabe Darling, Shortsville, NY                                                                                        6:30

4th $40                Wally Robarge, Naples, NY                                                                                6:80

5th $30                Tim Keech, Bloomfield, NY                                                                               7:36

6th $20                John Reeder, Union Dale, PA                                                                                                      7:53

7th $10                Steve Mikloiche, Vandling, PA                                                                                       7:90

8th $10                Chris Cicora, Springwater, NY                                                                            8:44

9th $10                Ricky Mikloiche, Vandling PA                                                                                       8:51

10th Mary Reeder, Union Dale, PA                                                                             9:31

11th Peg Engasser, Cortland, PA                                                                               13:58

12th Jake Bederian, Warrensburg, PA                                                                      14:14

13th Dave Engasser, Cortland, NY                                                                             DNF

14th LaVonne Mikloiche, Vandling, PA                                                                      DNF

15th Gretchen Cicora, Springwater, NY                                                                      DNF

16th Cale Sigas, Lima NY                                                                                           DNF

17th Nevin Hoffman, Barto, PA                                                                                 DNF

18th Rob Spry, Walworth, NY                                                                                    DNF

Best Overall Lumber “Jack” $100         Matt Marks, Rochester, NY

Best Overall Lumber “Jill”            $100 Peg Engasser, Cortland, NY

Hard Luck Lumber “Jack”         $50  Evan Cook, Mifflintown, PA

Hard Luck Lumber “Jill”      $50 Galling Alexandra, Cresco, PA

Chainsaw Obstacle Course 2012

#

Prize

Winner

Time

1

$200 - Cash Prize - Jonsered Camo Hat

Brad Houseknecht

2.22.03

2

$150 - Cash Prize - Jonsered Camo Hat

Casey Harriman

2.26.37

3

$100 - Cash Prize - Jonsered Camo Hat

Jeff Wettlaufer

2.32.50

4

Safety Chaps - Jonsered Camo Hat

Jason Burke

2.34.90

5

$75 - Cash Prize - Jonsered Camo Hat

Matt Ferris

2.46.18

6

Jonsered Helmet Assembly – Jonsered Black Hat

Luke Harer

2.58.82

7

Jonsered Helmet Assembly - Jonsered Black Hat

Kendal Achey

2.59.12

8

$50 - Cash Prize - Jonsered T-Shirt

Adam Friant

3.03.13

9

Jonsered  Safety Gloves - Jonsered T-Shirt

Chris Cicora

3.17.34

10

Jonsered  Safety Gloves - Jonsered T-Shirt

Ed Eckroth

3.19.44

11

Jonsered  Safety Gloves - Jonsered Black Hat

Travis Jameson

3.29.45

12

Jonsered  Safety Gloves - Jonsered Black Hat

Jared Rine

3.29.91

13

Jonsered  Safety Gloves - Jonsered Black Hat

Heath Bender

3.32.60

14

Jonsered T-Shirt - Oregon Hat

Chad Phillips

3.50.21

15

Jonsered T-Shirt - Oregon Hat

Nate Miller

3.57.65

16

Jonsered T-Shirt - Oregon Hat

Robert Wagner

4.09.42

17

Oregon Hat

Tim MacElhaney

4.23.94

18

Oregon Hat

Steve Peterman

4.24.23

19

Oregon Hat

Tom Linsey

4.56.78

20

Oregon Hat

 

Steve MacElhaney

4.56.79

21

Oregon Hat

Jeff Randall

4.58.83

22

Oregon Hat

Dan White

5.05.34

Closest to the Can in the Pole Falling $25.

Jeff Wettlaufer

16”

 

 

 

Competitor’s Drawing on Sunday

 

 

1

Winner of a New Jonsered Chainsaw

Casey Harriman

 

2

Husqvarna Bar Oil (Donated by Steve MacElhaney

Travis Jamison

 

3

Husqvarna Bar Oil (Donated by Steve MacElhaney

Robert Wagner

 

 


Tuscarora Valley Heritage Days 2011

 

 

Logroll
1 Dave Engasser Tim Keech 22.090
2 Tim Benedict Mike Koers 23.335
3 Mike Shaver Tom Oliver 31.145
4 Bill Simcox Chris Cicora 33.060
5 Steve Mikloiche John Reeder 36.050
Doug Fleegle Jim Morris 40.545
Ricky Mikloiche Jacob Reeder 41.955
Collin Koers Lavonne Mikloiche 45.975
Cross Cut
1 Tim Keech Dave Engasser 6.625
2 Tim Benedict Mike Koers 6.875
3 Bill Simcox Chris Cicora 7.965
4 Steve Mikloiche John Reeder 11.485
5 Mike Shaver Tom Oliver 13.300
Doug Fleegle Jim Morris 13.280
Collin Koers Lavonne Mikloiche 14.670
Ricky Mikloiche Jacob Reeder 18.600
Lisa Ward Melissa Berrier 19.450
Jack-n-Jill Cross Cut
1 Lavonne Mikloiche Tim Keech 9.090
2 Melissa Berrier Chris Cicora 10.495
3 Collin Koers Mike Koers 10.565
4 Mary Reeder Dave Engasser 12.100
5 Erin Leonard Tom Oliver 13.465
Lisa Ward Bill Simcox 15.835
Sue Shaver Mike Shaver 17.835
Junior Underhand Chop
1 Jacob Reeder 46.030
2 Ricky Mikloiche 47.315
3 Joe Shaver 1.39.940
Standing Block
1 Dave Engasser 41.840
2 Tim Keech 1.00.590
3 Tim Benedict 1.08.360
4 Chris Cicora 1.08.500
5 Doug Fleegle 1.26.960
Bill Simcox 1.46.060
Mike Shaver 2.02.420
Lavonne Mikloiche 6.05.915
Melissa Berrier 6.12.360
Tom Oliver DNF
Single Buck
1 Chris Cicora 12.705
2 Mike Koers 13.075
3 Dave Engasser 15.635
4 Tom Oliver 18.265
5 Bill Simcox 18.505
Tim Benedict 20.295
Mike Shaver 36.730
Lavonne Mikloiche 37.610
Lisa Ward 39.385
Collin Koers 39.600
Mary Reeder 39.970
Melissa Berrier 43.110
Men's Underhand Chop
1 Mike Koers 50.980
2 Dave Engasser 1.09.245
3 Tim Keech 1.19.445
4 Tom Oliver 1.30.375
5 Doug Fleegle 1.33.395
Chris Cicora 1.39.205
Mike Shaver 2.09.880
Tim Benedict 2.23.955
Jim Morris 2.25.340
Bill Simcox 2.31.940
Women's Underhand Chop
1 Collin Koers 1.05.600
2 Lavonne Mikloiche 1.27.330
3 Mary Reeder 2.44.130
4 Melissa Berrier 2.54.220
5 Lisa Ward 4.08.900
Axe Throw
1 Mike Koers 5-5-4
2 Dave Engasser 4-4-5-5-4
3 Chris Cicora 5-3-5-5-0
4 Tim Keech 5-4-3-4-3
5 Doug Fleegle 4-4-4-4-2
Polefell
1 Dave Engasser 54.470 hit
2 Mike Koers 1.05.685 hit
3 Tim Benedict 1.06.520 hit
4 Bill Simcox 1.56.535 hit
5 Tim Keech 56.545 1/2in

Perry County Fair Results 2011

 

 

Logroll
1 Mike Shaver Tom Oliver 20.25
2 Bill Simcox Jim Morris 30.65
3 Doug Fleegle Ian Beal 40.69
4 Melissa Berrier Jr Franklin 46.37
5 Liz Simcox Brenda Beal 1.21.06
Cross Cut
1 Doug Fleegle Ian Beal 8.70
2 Bill Simcox Jim Morris 9.03
3 Brenda Beal Liz Simcox 11.65
4 Mike Shaver Tom Oliver 11.69
5 Melissa Berrier Erin Leonard 14.88
Alex Melnick Nick Melnick 16.84
Jack-n-Jill Cross Cut
1 Brenda Beal Ian Beal 8.37
2 Liz Simcox Bill Simcox 9.82
3 Erin Leonard Tom Oliver 12.37
4 Melissa Berrier Doug Fleegle 13.01
5 Sue Shaver Mike Shaver 13.06
Lindsey Melnick Nick Melnick 20.86
Junior Underhand Chop
1 Jacob Reeder 46.030
2 Ricky Mikloiche 47.315
3 Joe Shaver 1.39.940
Standing Block
1 Ian Beal 32.85
2 Bill Simcox 36.00
3 Tom Oliver 37.15
4 Doug Fleegle 51.10
5 Mike Shaver 1.24.38
Liz Simcox 2.14.13
Melissa Berrier 2.22.38
Nick Melnick 3.50.78
Single Buck
1 Tom Oliver 18.40
2 Bill Simcox 20.91
3 Mike Shaver 21.37
4 Ian Beal 22.59
5 Nick Melnick 31.16
Liz Simcox 35.91
Melissa Berrier 47.19
Spring Board
1 Ian Beal 1.49.00
2 Doug Fleegle 8.30.41
3 Bill Simcox DNF
4 Mike Shaver DNF
5 Tom Oliver DNF
Men's Underhand Chop
1 Doug Fleegle 50.09
2 Tom Oliver 58.81
3 Ian Beal 1.03.53
4 Mike Shaver 1.29.18
5 Jim Morris 1.38.22
Bill Simcox 1.43.13
Joe Shaver 2.11.78
Jr Franklin 2.40.68
Women's Underhand Chop
1 Liz Simcox 38.11
2 Brenda Beal 42.5
3 Melissa Berrier 1.10.28
4
5
Axe Throw
1 Ian Beal 4-5-5
2 Mike Shaver 4-4-5-5
3 Bill Simcox 4-4-5-4-4-5
4 Jim Morris 4-5-4-4-4-0
5 Liz Simcox 4-4-4
Polefell
1 Bill Simcox 1.49.00 hit
2 Brenda Beal 1.46.26 1/2in
3 Mike Shaver 5.59.97 1.5 in
4 Jr Franklin 54.94 3 in
5 Jim Morris 42.16 4 in
Ian Beal 1.02.09 4 in
Liz Simcox 1.37.47 5 in
Doug Fleegle 1.08.53 6.5 in
Tom Oliver 43.37 11 in


<< prev - page 5 of 7 - next >>

 

Copyright Pennsylvania Professional Lumberjack Organization